In the Spotlight

Athletics


The names, images, pictures, logos, and typography identifying Greater Atlanta Christian School or its
athletic teams are proprietary marks of Greater Atlanta Christian School. The use of these names,
images, pictures, logos or typography is not permitted without written permission.


State Banners


Since the first day that the doors of Greater Atlanta Christian School opened in 1968, former President, Jesse Long announced that we were going to be a ‘school of champions’.  Since that time, many great moments have occurred in GAC athletics. 

We have always had a rich tradition in athletics.  We have had athletes with great desire and work ethic, coaches who were knowledgeable, and administrators who fully supported excellence in all things. 

Over her 40 years, GAC has enjoyed 39 state athletic titles, 3 AA Directors Cups and numerous state and regional awards.  We are a “school of champions”, yet our teams are recognized not only for their winnings but, more importantly, for their sportsmanship and character.  Our coaches are mentoring students to be lifetime champions’ –for now/ for later/both on and off the field.


 

Girls
Basketball
1971 Final Four
1972 Champion
1973 Runner-Up
1974 Champion
1975 Champion
1979 Runner-Up
1980 Final Four
1982 Champion
1983 Champion
1988 Final Four
2001 Champion
2002 Champion
2006 Runner-Up
2007 Champion
2011 Runner-up
Competition Cheer
2006 Fourth Place
Cross Country
1979 Champion
1980 Runner-Up
1981 Runner-Up
1982 Champion
1983 Runner-Up
1986 Fourth Place
1987 Runner-Up
Golf
1999 Runner-Up
2000 Runner-Up
2001 Runner-Up
2002 Fourth Place
2005 Fourth Place
2007 Champion
2009 Runner-up
2010 Champion
2011 Second Place
2012 Champion
Soccer
2009 Final Four
2010 Final Four
2011 Runner-up
2012 Champion
Softball
1981 Runner-Up
1983 Runner-Up
1984 Champion
1985 Champion
1987 Champion
1988 Final Four
1989 Champion
1995 Champion
2000 Runner-Up
2002 Runner-Up
2004 Third Place
2005 Runner-Up
2006 Runner-Up
2007 Third Place
2010 Third Place
Swimming
2002 Third Place
2003 Runner-Up
2004 Fourth Place
2006 Fourth Place
2009 Fourth Place
2010 Third Place
2011 Fourth Place
Tennis
2001 Runner-Up
2006 Runner-Up
2007 Runner-Up
2009 Runner-up
2010 Final Four
Track & Field
1979 Fourth Place
1982 Third Place
2002 Runner-Up
2003 Fourth Place
2004 Runner-Up
2005 Champion
2008 Third Place
2009 Champion
2010 Second Place
2012 Champion
Volleyball
2007 Fourth Place
2009 Fourth Place
2011 Runner-up
Boys
Baseball
1975 Champion
1977 Final Four
1982 Champion
1987 Runner-Up
1989 Final Four
1992 Runner-Up
1999 Runner-Up
2002 Final Four
2003 Runner-Up
2004 Final Four
Basketball
1971 Champion
1972 Champion
1973 Final Four
1977 Champion
1978 Final Four
1987 Runner-Up
1992 Final Four
2009 Final Four
2010 Champion
2011 Champion
Cross Country
1973 Runner-Up
1977 Champion
1978 Champion
1979 Champion
1980 Runner-Up
1981 Champion
1982 Third Place
1983 Champion
1984 Champion
1986 Fourth Place
1987 Third Place
1988 Fourth Place
1996 Third Place
1997 Champion
1999 Runner-Up
2000 Runner-Up
2001 Third Place
2004 Fourth Place
Football
1998 Final Four
2002 Runner-Up
Golf
1991 Third Place
1994 Runner-Up
2000 Third Place
2001 Runner-Up
2002 Fourth Place
2003 Runner-Up
Soccer
1983 Runner-Up
1998 Runner-Up
2000 Champion
2004 Final Four
2006 Runner-Up
2007 Champion
2009 Champion
2011 Runner-up
Swimming
2010 Champion
Tennis
1998 Runner-Up
2000 Runner-Up
2001 Champion
2003 Champion
2005 Champion
2006 Champion
2007 Champion
2008 Champion
Track & Field
1976 Fourth Place
1977 Third Place
1978 Runner-Up
1979 Runner-Up
1980 Runner-Up
1981 Champion
2002 Fourth Place
2004 Runner-Up
2005 Third Place
2006 Runner-Up
2007 Runner-Up
Wreslting
2011 Duals Third Place
2012 Traditional Runner-up
2012 Duals Third Place