Campus Life

Bus Transportation

Accessible and safe. Take the bus to GAC.

GAC students come from 98 zip codes and 14 counties around the Atlanta area. Our Wi-Fi-equipped buses offer safe and reasonably-priced transportation that students can use every day, or on an as-needed basis.

2019-20 Bus Routes

List of 7 items.

  • Suwanee (Route #1)

    Morning Route:
    7:05 AM
    River Club at Lakeside Swim & Tennis Club
    7:15 AM
    Rivermoore at Pool & Tennis Club
    7:25 AM
    Publix (1000 Peachtree Industrial Blvd)
    7:40 AM
    Express Oil Change (3425 Peachtree Industrial Blvd)
    8:05 AM
    Arrive at GAC

    Afternoon Route:
    3:30 PM
    Leave GAC
    3:55 PM
    Publix (1000 Peachtree Industrial Blvd)
    4:05 PM
    Rivermoore at Pool & Tennis Club
    4:15 PM
    River Club at Lakeside Swim & Tennis Club
    4:35 PM
    Edinburgh at The Residents Club
  • Old Alabama/Holcomb Bridge (Route #2)

    Morning Route:
    6:50 AM
    Kroger Fueling Station (3651 Peachtree Pkwy, Suwanee) – AM Only
    7:05 AM
    Shoe Gallery (6000 Medlock Bridge Pkwy, Alpharetta)
    7:20 AM
    Kroger (3000 Old Alabama Rd, Roswell)
    7:45 AM
    Ingles (5075 Medlock Bridge Rd, Norcross)
    8:15 AM
    Arrive at GAC

    Afternoon Route:
    3:30 PM
    Leave GAC
    3:50 PM
    Ingles (5075 Medlock Bridge Rd, Norcross)
    4:10 PM
    Kroger (3000 Old Alabama Rd, Alpharetta)
    4:25 PM
    Enter St. Ives Country Club
    4:40 PM
    H-Mart (10820 Abbotts Bridge Rd, Johns Creek, Ga 30097) – PM Only
  • Buford/Chateau Elan (Route #3)

    Morning Route:
    7:00 AM
    Publix (2095 Highway 211 NW, Braselton)
    7:10 AM
    Chateau Elan
    7:25 AM
    Publix (2463 Hamilton Mill Pkwy, Dacula)
    7:35 AM
    DSW (1705 Mall of Georgia Blvd, Buford)
    8:10 AM
    Arrive at GAC

    Afternoon Route:
    3:30 PM
    Leave GAC
    4:05 PM
    Publix (2095 Highway 211 NW, Braselton)
    4:15 PM
    Chateau Elan
    4:35 PM
    Publix (2463 Hamilton Mill Pkwy, Dacula)
    4:50 PM
    DSW (1705 Mall of Georgia Blvd, Buford) 
  • Sandy Springs/Smyrna/Dunwoody (Route #4)

    Morning Route:
    6:40 AM
    Heritage Pavilion (2530 Cumberland Blvd, Smyrna)
    6:50 AM
    Wells Fargo (5555 Northside Dr NW, Atlanta)
    7:05 AM
    Whole Foods (5930 Roswell Rd, Atlanta)
    7:25 AM
    Walgreens/Fresh Market (5511 Chamblee Dunwoody Rd, Atlanta)
    7:35 AM
    Orchard Park Shopping Center (2090 Dunwoody Club Dr, Atlanta)
    8:05 AM
    Arrive GAC

    Afternoon Route:
    3:30 PM
    Leave GAC
    4:00 PM
    Orchard Park Shopping Center (2090 Dunwoody Club Dr, Atlanta)
    4:10 PM
    Walgreens/Fresh Market (Chamblee Dunwoody Rd, Atlanta)
    4:30 PM
    Whole Foods (5930 Roswell Rd, Atlanta)
    4:45 PM
    BP (5500 Northside Drive NW, Atlanta)
    5:00 PM
    Heritage Pavilion (2530 Cumberland Blvd, Smyrna)
  • Tucker/Smoke Rise/North Decatur (Route #5)

    Morning Route:
    6:50 AM
    Kroger (2205 LaVista Rd Ne, Atlanta)
    6:55 AM
    The Grove Restaurant (2761 LaVista Rd, Decatur)
    7:05 AM
    Target (4241 LaVista Rd, Tucker)
    7:25 AM
    Smoke Rise Baptist Church (5901 Hugh Howell Rd, Stone Mountain)
    8:00 AM
    Arrive at GAC

    Afternoon Route:
    3:30 PM
    Leave GAC
    3:49 PM
    Evans Rd, Tucker  – 7 stops
    3:50 PM
    Henderson Rd & Regal Way, Tucker
    3:56 PM
    Jason’s Deli (4073 LaVista Rd, Tucker)
    4:05 PM
    Lavista Rd & Pangborn Rd, Decatur
    4:07 PM
    Dollar Tree (2846 LaVista Rd, Decatur)
    4:08 PM
    LaVista Rd & Alderbrook Rd
    4:15 PM
    Lush Nail Bar (2865 North Druid Hills Rd, Atlanta)
    4:45 PM
    Smoke Rise Baptist Church (5901 Hugh Howell, Stone Mountain)
    4:50 PM
    Spencer Mountain Subdivision on Rosser Rd
  • Brookhaven/Chamblee Express (Route #6)

    Morning Route:
    7:20 AM
    Dunkin Donuts (4009 Holcomb Bridge Rd, Norcross)
    7:40 AM
    Lowes (4950 Peachtree Blvd, Atlanta)
    8:00 AM
    Arrive GAC

    Afternoon Route:
    3:30 PM
    Leave GAC
    4:00 PM
    Lowes (4950 Peachtree Blvd, Atlanta)
    4:20 PM
    Dunkin Donuts (4009 Holcomb Bridge Rd, Norcross)

  • Sugarloaf (Route #7)

    Morning Route:
    7:25 AM
    Gwinnett Church of Christ (1736 Sever Rd, Lawrenceville)
    7:40 AM
    Sugarloaf Club Drive at the Sports Center
    8:10 AM
    Arrive at GAC

    Afternoon Route:
    3:30 PM
    Leave GAC
    3:45 PM
    Bus stops on Meadow Church Drive before entering Sugarloaf
    3:50 PM
    Enters Sugarloaf (stops at various locations)
    4:20 PM
    Gwinnett Church of Christ

Late Routes

Late buses depart campus at 6:10 p.m. daily ( with the exception of Wednesdays, which depart at 5:10 p.m.) and stop along the following routes:

List of 3 items.

  • 85 North

    Late Route
    6:35 PM
    Kroger at Sugarloaf (6525 Sugarloaf Pkwy, Duluth) (alongside Armen & Joseph Jewelers)
    6:52 PM
    Lowes at Lawrenceville Suwanee (3260 Lawrenceville, Suwanee Rd, Suwanee) (parking lot in front of lumber dept.)
    7:05 PM
    Floor & Decor (2918 Buford Drive, Buford)
  • 85 South

    Late Route:
    6:45 PM
    Publix at Shallowford (2562 Shallowford Rd, NE)
    6:55 PM
    Regal Cinemas (3265 North Pkwy, Atlanta)
  • Dunwoody/Smyrna

    Late Route:
    6:30 PM
    BrandsMart (5000 Motors Industrial Way, Atlanta)
    6:40 PM
    Kroger (4498 Chamblee Dunwoody Rd, Dunwoody)
    6:50 PM
    Whole Foods (5930 Roswell Rd, Atlanta)
*The times listed above are estimated pull out times. We ask that you be at the Bus Stop 5 minutes prior to the scheduled pull out time.

Transportation FAQs

List of 8 frequently asked questions.

2019-2020 Rates

356 Passes
(daily bus service)
$2,325
250 Passes $2,015
178 Passes
(daily, 1-way)
$1,560
75 Passes $850

Each ride equals one pass, $13.00 per trip if purchased outside of a package 
**Routes are subject to change

Contact

Brian Williams, Transportation Director
770-243-2243

Request Information